Join us on Facebook!

  • Facebook Group: 169175119126

Club Sponsors

Please visit our club sponsors

 

For all your chandlery needs
www.sussexmarine.co.uk

Independent hardware store
www.pricelesstools.co.uk

Dinghy rope range and sail repairs
www.cableandropeworks.co.uk

For all sailing clothing and accessories
www.epiclife.co.uk

First aid training
www.jitraining.co.uk

Wetsuits, rashguards, clothing and footwear
www.gekkostreetsurfers.co.uk

Robert Duffill & Company Accountants
01424 773123

 

Website Design

01424 722311

www.design-matters.co.uk

All the 2013 Trophy Winners

2013a Trophy Awards
   
FROSTBITE 2012  
Conventional Fleet Bob and Barbara Palmer
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and Kevin Watts
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Christine Angus and Allen Hare
   
ICE BUCKET  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Jim Ingram
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Chapman and Lynne Ratcliffe
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
   
SPRING SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Neil Smith
Fast Conventional Jim Ingram
Asymmetric Fleet Butch Roberts and Tim Murray
Catamaran Fleet Malcolm Brookes
Novice Fleet Fran Mather
   
EASTER SHORT SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Colin Coard
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Chapman and Lynne Ratcliffe
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Claire Day
   
MAY SHORT SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Bob and Barbara Palmer
Fast Conventional Bob Keech
Asymmetric Fleet Butch Roberts and Tim Murray
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
   
WHIT SHORT SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Bob and Barabara Palmer
Fast Conventional Colin Goodman and Peter Goodman
Asymmetric Fleet Bill Eele and Daphnie Hosie
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
   
AUGUST SHORT SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Fleet Colin Coard
Asymmetric Fleet Paul Miller and Andrew Bullen
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Claire Day
Novice Fleet Paul Jagot
   
MIDWEEK SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Fleet Allen Hare
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and David Steadman
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Claire Day
Novice Fleet Gareth Smith and Dennis Wright
   
SATURDAY EVENING SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Fleet Allen Hare 
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and Nicola Palmer
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Simon Ludkin
   
EARLY WORM SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Neil Smith
Fast Conventional Fleet Allen Hare
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and Various
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Annie McRae
   
SUMMER SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Hall and Keith Done
Fast Conventional Fleet Colin Coard
Asymmetric Fleet Steve Sear and Alistair Hodge
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Fran Mather
   
SATURDAY SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Barry O'Herlighy
Fast Conventional Fleet Colin Coard
Asymmetric Fleet Bill Eele and Daphine Hosie
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Dennis Wright and Gareth Smith
   
AUTUMN SERIES  
Slow Conventional Fleet Bee Frost and Peter Goodman
Fast Conventional Fleet Allen Hare
Asymmetric Fleet Bill Eele and Daphnie Hosie
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Paul Jagot
   
BRASS MONKEY SERIES  
Fast Conventional Fleet Jim Ingram
   
CLASS CUPS  
Slow Conventional Fleet Bob and Barbara Palmer
Fast Conventional Fleet Allen Hare
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and Nicola Palmer
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Dennis Wright and Jim Ingram
             
NEW SAILORS SERIES Dennis Wright and Gareth Smith
   
Dragonflies Charity Race  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Fleet Angus Radford
Asymmetric Fleet Nick Mather and Paul Sugget
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Gareth Smith and Dennis Wright
   
St Michaels Hospice Charity Race  
Fast Conventional Fleet Colin Coard
Asymmetric Fleet Steve Sear and 
Catamaran Fleet Malcolm Brookes
   
MAYORESS PENNANT CHARITY RACE  
Slow Conventional Fleet Richard Eagleton
Fast Conventional Fleet Bee Frost and Peter Goodman
Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and David Steadman
Catamaran Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Novice Fleet Paul Jagot
   
CLUB CUP Not Sailed
   
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 1st Place Slow Fleet Bob and Barbara Palmer
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 2nd Place Slow Fleet Keith Done
Bexhill Sailign Trophy 1st Place Fast Fleet Allen Hare
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 2nd Place Fast Fleet Colin Coard
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 1st Place Cat Fleet Jon and Clare Day
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 2nd Place Cat Fleet Rob and Peirs Shoesmith
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 1st Place Asymmetric Fleet Bill Eele and Daphine Hosie
Bexhill Sailing Trophy 2nd Place Asymmetric Fleet Mike Adams and David Stedman
Slow handicap Lady Helm Sarah Pullen
½  Ton Cup (over 50) Jon Day
Over 40's Nick Mather
Capsize Trophy Gareth Smith
Travellers Trophy Mike Adams and David Stedman
1st Cadet Harriet Tomlin
2nd Cadet Aaron Adams
Battlers Award  Neil Smith
   
PRINCIPAL'S POT Awarded on the night
   
COMMODORE'S CUP Awarded on the night
   
PAUL'S POT Simon Ludkin
   
JOHN BABER AWARD Richard Hall
   
CADET AWARDS  
Alpine Trophy  Edgar Lowe
Colonel Charles Award Felix Schedlt
Gwen Gittins Award  Will Hood
Tryer Award  Oliver Brookes
   
Cadet Series 1 Aaron Adams
Cadet Series 2 Ben Smith

Club Brochures

Want to join our club? Click on the brochure icon below to download PDF brochure.

 

 

 

Want to learn to sail? Click on the brochure icon below to download PDF brochure.